Instagram feed ✿


I write verbose posts about polyamory, love, lust, and self-discovery on my other blog Victoria's Imaginarium.

Sunday, October 13, 2013

The Wizarding World of Harry Potter





During our spring break in March, Kitty and I visited Universal's Islands of Adventure, Orlando, Florida

When you see Hogwarts Express you know you are reaching the Wizarding World of Harry Potter!

This was just a display, but USO is now working on incorporation of a real operating Hogwarts Express!

Hogsmeade! (those are not real snow, just fyi.)

Hogwarts!

Of course it should be built much bigger if they were to follow the books, but here it's just the home for a ride.

Off we went to queue up for Harry Potter and The Forbidden Journey!

Little did I know, the wait time was only 2 hours...

The back of herbology greenhouse

I thought we were close to entering the greenhouse but no!

The queue was looped to the outside the castle

Because I was bored ಠ_ಠ (Kitty was playing Candy Crush on his phone...)
  
Somewhere. Bottled drinks were sold here

From near the castle looks majestic!

Entrance to Filch's Emporium of Confiscated Goods where you can cheat and skip half of the queue. 

Finally reached the greenhouse!

 ♥ Outfit of the day

These heels were surprisingly much comfier than my thin-sole boots which almost broke my feet during the
first day at Magic Kingdom!!! What sorcery!!!

Mandrake which has a root that looks like a human. When mature, its cry can be fatal to people who hear it!

Architect of Hogwarts statue on the Oxford corridor

Gryffindor beats Slytherin yay! But Ravenclaw lost to Hufflepuff wtf?!

The entrance to Dumbledore's office!

Some random window.

Some random ceiling wtf.

Dumbledore's paraphernalia. I think.

Pensieve! Used to review stored memories. I need one!!!

The portrait room. Some were moving (screens) and some were not.

They talked among each other and questioned why Muggles were allowed in the castle hahaha.

Defense of Dark Arts classroom? Harry, Ron and Hermione (projection) appeared and talked to us here!

And once in a while a bunch of snowy stuff (foam) would fall from the ceiling!

If you go EXPRESS or single riders, you will skip the previous rooms and come straight here.


The Sorting Hat. After this you'll be led to Room of Requirement to take a magical dark ride!

This was the next ride we went for. Flight of the Hippogriff! Nothing spectacular but shorter queue la.

Am I seeing illusion??! Why does Kitty look a bit like Kai Ko here??! Okay I am seeing illusion.

This was the nest of...

Hippogriff! Taken while we were on the ride *smug*

Hey look I found Authur Weasley's missing flying car!

Off to the Dragon Challenge! My first time on a ride that has inversions ⊙_⊙



Triwizard Tournament champion cup

Golden eggs used to give hints about the dragon challenge in Triwizard Tournament

Candle-shaped bulbs. (real candles would drip everywhere!)




This is how the roller coaster looks like. I thought I was gonna enjoy the ride so I suggested that we joined the queue for front row seating. I was seated at the side. Next thing I know I was flung around in the air and every time a grey pole got near, my brain went OMG IT'S GONNA HIT ME IN THE FACE OMG DIEEEE and within a few seconds, my whole body became completely limp I couldn't even scream anymore. I just closed my eyes and shut down X_X

Dragged our jelly bodies back to Hogsmeade in post-trauma trance

Queuing up to buy Butterbeer! Wait time was like 30 minutes my gosh O_O

I left Kitty in the queue and went to check out the shops instead. Bad girlfriend hahaha. This one is Zonko's!

Honeydukes. Chocolate Frog and Bertie Bott's Every Flavour Beans are sold here.

S.O.  P.R.E.T.T.Y.

After Kitty bought the Butterbeer, we went to explore other parts of the Islands of Adventure.

And we came back again after we finished everything else, to see the night view of this place and ride again!

Cheated (entered from Filch's Emporium) and went single riders so the wait time was only 15 minutes ^_^

Also went to the Ollivander's Wand Shop! When I tried to take pictures during the wand test, Kitty thought my camera was gonna flash and stopped me, which led to a minor fight afterwards cuz in fact I already turned off the flash!!! He apologized as soon as he realized he had wronged me (which was after I proved to him the camera wasn't going to flash via demonstration) and wanted to go in with me again as a redemption, but I refused cuz I didn't want to queue up again. Plus I wanted him to feel guilty lololol

Inside Three Broomsticks. So empty! The queue to get in was crazy during the day.

Butterbeer wait time: zero. Now you know when is the best time to visit!

Paid a little extra and you get to keep the cup! (I am using this cup to drink water as I am typing this~)



Wizard's Chess on display at Dervish and Banges

Overly priced replicas of the wands used in the movies. I opt for pirated ones on eBay, much cheaper :P

Who would actually buy the broomsticks?... (actually I might, after I become rich lah hahaha)

Souvenirs! The key chain and the Gryffindor jacket I wore in the video were for Donut.

This Famous Wizards Chocolate Frog Card is for Donut too! So lucky of him to have me as his sister~
(this is photoshopped btw, the box is a crop-out placed on top of the close-up shot of the back of the card)

Expansion of the Wizarding World of Harry Potter is expected to be done by June 2014, so hopefully I can go visit again before I graduate! 

You can read about the UW Yule Ball I attended last year as Moaning Myrtle here.



1 comment:

  1. That is a really cool place! And, leaping Lolitas! Ummm...you looked quite scrumptious. I know I've said that I don't like lighter hair...but you looked like you fit in perfect with that place you were at....

    ReplyDelete