Instagram feed ✿


Saturday, April 6, 2013

Twenty eleven


Twenty eleven = 2011. This post is to embarrass myself by showing you all some old pictures of me taken back in 2011, and I have no idea why I am doing this... Maybe just to prove to you how much changes 2 years can do to a lady especially if her transition from a teenager to a legal adult is within that 2 years. 



This was taken a few days after I arrived in the USA, August 2011. 
Starting with a decent picture just so you know I actually looked quite decent most of the time... wtf
I was in baju kurung (Malay traditional dress) because I was attending a Hari Raya celebration by MSA that day!


Rewind to March 2011. 
THAT WAS MY REAL HAIR, with DIY temporary curls I was experimenting with.


 what kind of fashion was this asdfghkla
This was in April 2011, taken during Tpl and Clings' kidnapping game/ birthday celebration.
From where did I get the idea to pose with a basketball stand like a pole-dancer wtf


First potluck in the USA, on the first weekend after we arrived. August 2011


never. mind.


Inthuja made the cake for Huey Huey's birthday


Another horrendous outfit coordination. Why wasn't there anyone to tell me the truth?


Was bored so hid in the bathroom to camwhore! Learned a new Malay vocab by posting this muka minta tampar* on a moronic FB siapa paling comel** contest...
*muka minta tampar: Asking-for-a-slap face
**siapa paling comel: Who is the cutest


Gedik (source)
A Malay word. It describes someone (usually a girl) who acts in a slutty way but not to the extreme, it's kinda like a 'persuasive but cute' manner, where the 'cute' part is usually not from the heart.
Boy : Hey, leave my noodles alone on that table!
Girl : Aww... can't I just have a little? Pleaasee~
Boy : A simple "no, you can't"
Girl : Aww pweaase~ Pwettie pweaasee~ *puts finger on her lips and nods a little while staring straight to the boy's face*
Boy : Omg, you are sooo gedik!


By publishing this post it means blog debts before winter 2011/2012 : CLEARED! Yay! :D
(because I decided that the stories/events have grown too old to be blogged into full posts)

Can't get enough of my embarrassing photos? Why don't you dig through my old posts? ;D

Warning: I myself can't stand reading through my old posts... my writing was like an annoying kiddo acting hipster ಠ_ಠ

But I suppose it's common to feel embarrassed of yourself when you looked back?

So, if I currently feel embarrassed about my blogging style two years ago, it means after 2 years I will feel embarassed about my current blogging style?! 


                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡
                     ♡

                  (泪奔)



2 comments:

  1. Hey, those pics were cute, nothing to be embarrassed about. I have very few pics of me when I was growing up...and I actually regret that now. At least you have pics to look back on...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's okay, you can start getting more pictures of you taken now! Never too late yet :)

      Delete