Instagram feed ✿


I write verbose posts about polyamory, love, lust, and self-discovery on my other blog Victoria's Imaginarium.

Monday, March 4, 2013

I've had enough of snow

Every time when accumulated snow starts melting away, when the roads and paths are no longer covered by a layer of ice, when I thought the barely bearable cold is soon gonna be over, when I stop wearing gloves and face scarf,

SNOW BLIZZARD HITS AGAIN. (recurring every fucking week)

The best part?

Classes are never cancelled. Not even once!!!


Imagine how I have to go up and down Bascom Hill against the wind and snow when the roads and stairs are covered in a thick slippery layer of ice/snow/slush/half-frozen muddy water. 

(I have no idea why the wind always comes from my opposite direction, blowing the snow/slush/icy rain into my face asdfhjlppmula)

For the sake of comparison...


This picture was taken winter 2011/2012 in Seattle. WSK told me his place was warm, so I went without my puffed winter jacket and winter boots. And then the biggest snow storm in Seattle in the last 30 years hit ಠ_ಠ Buy lottery also never so heng wtf.


And this is how I go to school now:


Many times I bumped into friends on but they never greeted me and I don't think they would recognize me even if I greeted them. Unless they recognize my belongings. Anyway I think I look kinda cute in this. Lololol



Ironically, I am gonna post more having-fun-in-snow pictures which I left out when I blogged about my sledding experience. I don't have other pictures ready because I am too busy with studies and wasting time. #what

Rudy releasing white dementor


Dementor attacking me!!! AHHHHHHH


I managed to direct the dementor back to Rudy...


SCORE!!! *successkid.jpg*




(๑・ω・)~♥”


ʘ‿ʘ



the snow was too powdery to be made into snow balls





... about to sneeze?


 "Wingardium leviosa!" 


"Wingardium leviosa sa sa sa sa sa sa!!!!!" ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)




I need to cut down time spent on youtube and instagram. 
Time is better spent on studies and editing pictures+blogging!


 わかりました~





3 comments:

  1. Yep, I am now getting tired of the snow too. But at least we didn't get any snow in December this year.

    I'm actually working from home today though. The two women that I work with both came in to work this morning...I think just to make me look bad! :-0

    One women lectured me yesterday that I was working from home today, but I'm driving to the Dells tomorrow for the State Pool Tournament. Hello! The roads should be plowed by tomorrow afternoon! [rant off] :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. WAIT where are you staying currently?? "Didn't get any snow in December"??? Madison got so much snow in December! Storm Draco rmb? I assume the whole Wisconsin should be more or less the same, no?

      Delete
  2. I live in Kenosha, but I swear that we hardly got any snow -- maybe only a couple inches once or twice if that.

    ReplyDelete