Instagram feed ✿


Saturday, November 10, 2012

Halloween: Freakfest 2012

Overdue update as always lol. I cheat by shifting this post's published date backwards just so there is at least one post under November (¬‿¬) Will cheat again if I do a post on my Thanksgiving + Black Friday + Cyber Monday hauls. Hehehe.

I know I know feel free to skip the following paragraphs since most of you only want to look at the pictures. I am fine with it. Make sure you watch the following two videos too! 






Btw, before you continue to scroll down for pictures,

Warning
Pictures are possibly grainy with a orange-yellowish tint. Might contain disturbing sights. Viewer's discretion advised. Pictures are numbered for easier reference, so feel free to leave a comment if you know characters which I dunno/got wrong! 

K bye have fun scrolling down. Take your time. Xoxo.




Last year my Holloween was this fucking sad. I only went for a sight-seeing stray along State Street on Friday (a day before Freakfest). 95% adults and kids were in costumes because Halloween was on Monday last year! Didn't take any pictures though, it was a really quick stray cause I was rushing an assignment that day (+_+) FMLTTM. Thank God that hell transition period is over.

But I AM SO THANKFUL that I had so much Halloween fun this year!!! o(≧∇≦)o I already bought the tickets 2 weeks before Halloween and then got my costume from Goodwill a week before Freakfest. Damn semangat cuz I wanted to make up what I had missed last year! I finished my ochem midterm on Thursday morning, went hunting for costumes with the girls at night and again on the next day. Ended up buying 3 extra costumes; 1 sold to Rudy, 1 sold to Kylie and 1 intended for myself on the actual Halloween night. Too bad I was sick like a corpse after Freakfest, so I didn't get to go to Haunted House in that red devil costume ╥﹏╥ Never mind lah next year only I wear lah.

I thought I was gonna be disappointed when when people seemed to be more hyped up about football game and UW-Madison home-coming parade than Freakfest... it was already Friday and I didn't see anybody in costume except a Pikachu heading to class earlier in the morning, and some slutty bunnies in fishnet entering the apartment across the street at midnight. Halloween mood was almost undetectable until 2 hours before Freakfest started! 

Then I confirmed that I failed at being a responsible blogger wtf. I brought along my camera, only to find out that the BATTERY WAS AS LOW AS 6% lah smartass. Then I decided to save it till the end of the festival to record some random videos. Therefore I only took less than 5 pictures. 

But guess what. Irresponsible blogger has got her own tactics! Lololol. I managed to steal as many as 153 pictures for this post!!! Impressive or not! Hiak hiak hiak. I only give credits to professional photographers lah okay, from friends ones no need lor you all won't sue me anyway. Lololol.

Okay start with my most favorite picture throughout Freakfest!

Lotsa love to my non-biological twin Miss KyeLi Tee. Hehehehe.


Already uploaded this onto FB the day I bought this costume. Tak sabar2 lol.



The girls came over to receive free make-up service from me and they went camwhoring with Rudy and SK when I finally finished drawing on their faces and started working on mine. 

Catherine and Jieyin's costumes were from my closet! Yes yes my closet has all kinds of junkies including that koyak-moyak black dress and that lolita dress. Can open boutique already wtf.


Rudy's sword was cut out from one of my boxes wtf.


And when all the camwhoring above took place, I was doing this:


Transformation completed



Then we all walked to State Street (only 1 minute from my place) where Freakfest was held! We already bought our tickets at $8 each. The ticket price went up to $12 on that day. The street wasn't filled up with people yet, we dropped by Mia'za Italiano Cafe for dinner.


And when we went out after dinner the street scene amazed us! So fun to see everyone put in effort and creativity to dress up!


A) Scary/creepy ones



It was actually a guy in that dress, which explained the height! Not sure what his pal was though.


Since the previous one is bride I simply name this one groom lah. This headless guy was the one in my video!
Rudy has to thank me cuz I was the reason why this cool picture of him exists. Hehe.



Okay the face-on-the-chest guy do scare me a little. I suspect that he is the Singaporean guy in my Japanese class.



LOL I dunno what exactly this is lah! But in Chinese mythology, Cowhead and Horseface (牛头马面) are the two soldiers responsible to bring dead souls to the Underworld a.k.a. Hell.


 

B: Well-known ones


 
 


 


C. Less-known ones

Less known = I dunno hahahaha.

 #38 Seem like characters from a movie?
#39 Typical Bollywood scene!!! Lamp post substituted coconut tree hahahahaha
#40 Whoa what was this animal got rainbow light ring one so magical
#41 Spaceship head. Tranformation not completed isit
#42 Blueberry gingerbread man?


#43 Just a... cute crocodile.
#44 Some orange and green things.
#45 YOUR MAMA SO FAT
#46 Mystery of Big Foot unfolds! 


#47 Ewwwwww don't give me that look please
#48 Moral value: Don't swallow something alive they might extend body part out of your mouth
#49 Some kind of rangers
#50 I like it's so PINK!
#51 Asian symptom: Victory hand pose


#52 They could be real lawyers from the same firm
#53 Shrek's wife?!
#54 Guess which one was real human: Top, bottom or both?
#55 Tarzan? Jacob?
#56 If you try too hard to have swag you end up having swog. #nigahiga



D. Creative/amusing ones


Practise good hygiene by taking shower before or/and after sex. (Circle one)


#59 Not heavy meh?!
#60 Ga-ga car-car-car, ro-ma ro-ma-ma
#61 Dong dong dong qiang Chinese lion dance! I am surprised they actually knew this thing!


#62 S.W.A.T = Special Weapons and Tactics. Hmm...
#63 Didn't know U. of Minnesota has this practice O_o
#64 "Bare It For Governor". But Y U NO bare it all lol
#65 Guy wearing like a homeless beggar with "Recall Walker" sign.


#66, #67 Our JPA seniors. Damn funny la hahaha
#68 Yee Hoon dressing front side back!
#69 Jia Bin also!
#70 Their face make-ups.


That's all. No more costumes to show. 


They kept humping the window hahaha. We held our cameras up high, they humped even harder!


Police on duty. No open drinking allowed :(

When we were heading to Mia'za, these horses were coming from the opposite way. Probably too dazzled by the crowd, I was standing in the middle of the road, thinking "whoa why got this horse face so big it's coming nearer towards my face eh the fur so nice one".

Until Rudy shouted: "WOI THAT'S A REAL HORSE!!! TEPI!!!"

Not sure if the police felt amused '__' I knew it was a real horse lah, just too stunned to move cuz that was the first time a horse's face came so near in front of my eyes! The fur was a little glittery leh hahahaha wtf.


Taking a break from the cold temperature outside! Too cold that SK and I went back home to wear an extra layer inside. My hands got itchy I went and drew two black dots at the ends of my lips before we left home. They didn't admire my new look so I went to washroom and washed them off using hand soap wtf. I think I was inspired by Red Queen in the Wonderland.
(okay I just realized I made a mistake up there, I mis-typed as Alice & Rabbit of the Wonderland...)


Dramatized my lower lash lines too.



Group pictures!

 Enstery also came over for the festival from Milwaukee! She was the one in lab coat.


Eileen (witch) wanted to wear fishnet leggings initially. Eventually everyone surrendered to the cold!


YeeHoon and JiaBin complained that all pictures only feature their backsides hahahaha. 



Went home around 1am, immediately hit the bed and crashed after removing make-up. 
Exhaustion means I had fun!

Btw I only saw one or two toddlers in costumes since Freakfest was not the suitable event for kids. Hence I stole some pictures from Kylie's FB! Taken when she did volunteer work at Henry Vilas Zoo:


 



That's all for this last decent post till finals are over!

I hope you enjoyed reading this :) Now please go and click on the advertorial displays on this blog to give me some tiny amount of monetary incentive hehehehe. 

May everything in your last month of 2012 turns out awesome ^_^



xoxo

2 comments:

  1. Wow, so many cool costumes! Okay, I must admit that I'm partial to Boobie Mouse....and....wait for it....YOU!

    For some reason, the more make-up you wear....the better you look -- at least to me -- not creepy at all!

    It looked like a real fun time. I've been to Madison, but never for Halloween. I really enjoyed the pictures -- thanks for posting them. (I read every word too!) :P

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey then you should have mentioned someone else-- the very boobalicious banana-loving angel in semi-transparent top! LOL

      Uh okay. Maybe not creepy in pictures cuz I was smiling! I crept up on some strangers along the street, with an emotionless face and all, it was quite successful :P

      You should join Freakfest next year then! Thanks for telling me that you read every word :)

      Delete