Instagram feed ✿


Friday, August 31, 2012

RainbowColor Lens Review

One week ago was my first anniversary studying in the USA! :D 

In this past one year, I got compliments about my look from strangers (that I am very pretty/beautiful) quite a lot of times. True story lol. Especially during recent months! At first I thought it was because I dyed my hair the end of March, but then when I recall, another peak time when I received compliments from strangers was Dec-Jan (winter break), which was before I dyed my hair.

Then I know why already. It is because of the colored lens...



rainbowcolor lens

Sorry for cropping out le boobs, the focus of these pictures in this post should be le eyes lol wtf. COME ON LOOK AT MY EXOTIC EYES. lololol. Full pictures plus other bikini shots will be up after at least a few months. Told you I am super overdue.

Anyway this post is to reveal the brand of colored lens I am wearing!

rainbowcolor lens

RainbowColor cosmetic lens!


This is a collaboration between GEO lens and Malaysian top blogger, Cheesie! Thank you Cheesie sooooo much this project is superrrrr awesome!

In case you cannot see from the picture above, there is a Buy 3 Free 1 deal which makes 1 pair of colored lens as cheap as RM43.50 ($14), plus the package of a total of RM174.00 qualifies the order for worldwide free shipping from online shopping site, TokyoninkiThe lens is 3 months disposable, meaning I only spent $4.66 per month on this!!!!! Where else can you find other medically certified brand as cheap as this???!!!

For those who asked, this is how I get colored lens supply at an affordable price in the USA :D :D :D

You can find more details from the full blog posts by Cheesie herself HERE and HERE.

rainbowcolor lens cheesie cheeserland
Brochure that comes with the purchase, and the model is Cheesie herself!!! Super cool okay.


I only bought 2 colors though, because my left eye wears power -3.00 and my right eye wears power -2.00, meaning I have to buy 2 pairs of the same color but different powers... I only bought another brand once before I flew over, and 2 pairs of 1 month disposable colored lens cost me RM180 asfdhkjol@#$%wnkl. Buying in the USA is even more expensive because you need a prescription from the doctor! Then I decided that FML, $$$ should come before vanity for a poor scholar like me.
Then this RainbowColor was launched and my life is awesome again rainbowcolor lens

I started wearing RainbowColor since April and I can tell you, the quality is good. I have no idea how, but this brand is more comfy than the expensive brand I tried before. My record was wearing them for 16 hours straight, and only during the 12th hour they started to irritate my eyes... You are not supposed to wear contact lens for more than 8 hours per day, and usually I just wear for 6 hours or less during weekdays. And because I didn't wear them for long time everyday and I took good care of them, I wore my first pair for more than 3 months and 1 week. I checked, it is okay to extend a bit if your lens is not too "worn" but you should not extend for too long. When it starts to irritate your eyes, it's time to change a new pair... but better change before it gets to that point!


Wood Ash

I was wearing this color in the syok-sendiri modeling shots up there. When I made the purchase, I thought I wanted to go for more naturally look so I chose this instead of the more vibrant earth brown. But since I tried Lilac Purple first, Wood Ash is not vibrant enough for me... I think I wanna try Sky Blue and Storm Grey next, if Geo Lens haven't released more colors! They are missing green for now...


The result on me:


rainbowcolor lens
Attempting to do Cheesie's trademark smile hahaha wtf. See how the lens enlarged my iris?


rainbowcolor lens
Taken indoor using Cybershot digicam, with flash


rainbowcolor lens
Taken indoor using phone camera, without flash.


rainbowcolor lens
Taken outdoor using DSLR



Lilac Purple


rainbowcolor lens
Taken indoor without flash. Can't tell the color!


rainbowcolor lens
This and the following two pictures were taken in front of a half-covered window.


rainbowcolor lens


rainbowcolor lens


rainbowcolor lens
Taken in front of fully uncovered window. Act emo. lol


rainbowcolor lens
With flash. I know I look like some creepy doll here! I like it :D


rainbowcolor lens
Taken outdoor with flash. Refer to the previous post if you wanna see boobage and the top of my crappy bangs :X




Thank you Cheesie for this awesome project rainbowcolor lens
Thank me for sharing this with you rainbowcolor lensBUY NAOOOO




Ending this post with a rare blue-green-grey eye color that changes with lighting:


I jelly T_T




xoxo

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

LGBT Fruit Festival @ Plan B

Hi I am not dead. Neither has my semester started. Neither have SK and I been visiting places everyday.

I recently moved to another apartment and I have never expected to have to take so long to settle down!!! It has been 10 days since SK and I moved in and yet I haven't done unpacking ashjhkjklqeoyt never mind. Let me keep all these in another post when my apartment is finally presentable. 

Back to this event we attended 2 months ago.




We joined the festival around 12pm, which means that we missed the NAKED bike ride that morning T_T

Soon after we arrived, the Drag Bingo started! 

(Quotes below are extracted from an anthropology senior distinction thesis titled Man, Wife and Bingo Verifying Diva: What Drag Bingo Can Do For You and Me)




Basically, Drag Bingo is held by HIV/AIDS fundraising organization which brings together people of the community of different gender and sexual orientations.

"Drag Bingo shows how the gay and drag social scenes are being pulled up from underground– in bars and nightclubs— and made public and legitimate, a change from previous decades. The main social outlets to be openly gay or to experience drag were concentrated in places that were seen as unsafe, dirty, and sexually promiscuous. But Drag Bingo is a place to experience drag in a legitimized and safe setting. As an environment where you can bring your kids or your grandma, it is inviting to people who may have never seen a drag show before but want to. Drag Bingo is also a place where people can seek acceptance within a like-minded community, because at Drag Bingo it is okay to be normative. While celebrating gender and sexual difference, Drag Bingo is not exclusive or counter-heterosexual."

This anthropology paper I quoted from is worth a read, the writer explained the deeper context of this phenomenon very well. I am so glad I did some research while writing this post, or else I wouldn't even come across the term 'drag bingo'... I thought it was just a Bingo game put together with drag shows. Heh.

Btw, if you wanna know more about the US version of Bingo, read THIS (how the game goes) and THIS (bingo patterns).

drag queen bingo lgbt

Love watching these cross-dressed sisters! They walked around to offer assistance to the players, e.g. passing out bingo fliers and bingo markers, repeating the numbers called etc. I regret not asking for a picture with them...

On the contrary, one of my housemates left before the game started because she was nauseated by the scene  o_O and soon, another 2 housemates left too because they thought the festival was just a LGBT gathering for bingo. SK stayed because I insisted to stay, and I was glad we did because the experience was awesome :)


drag queen bingo lgbt

The hosts announced the rules to the bingo virgins before the game started. When certain numbers got called, the crowd had to respond with the actions assigned.
B-7: stomp feet like a 7-year-old
G-54: make a disco call that sounds like Oy! Oy!
O-69: stand up, wiggle arms flailing in the air and yell Woooooo!
I guess this rules vary. In this festival, they just stomped palms on table when B-7 was called. There were a few more special numbers, but I forgot... didn't pay attention since I wasn't playing the game. LOL.

But I do remember that the term 'premature bingo' muahahaha. (mistaken bingo)


drag queen bingo lgbt

drag queen bingo lgbt

"Each round of bingo is interspersed with a performance by one of the BVDs (Bingo Verifying Divas). The divas have each practiced a song, which they lip-sync when it is their turn to perform. They also walk and dance up and down the stage in the center aisle of the room. Their art is an illusion, a masking of one body by creating another more feminine one."

In other words, these divas were males. Or I should say, they were born males. (cuz I am not sure if they were cross-dresser/ transvestite/ transgender/ co-gender/ hermaphrodite... damn I should have attended event like this before I wrote my anthropology paper ughhh)


drag queen bingo lgbt

He/she was the only one who took off the wig! Halfway performing, he walked to the pool, fell backward into the water and stood up wet as shown in the 4th picture! The awesome part was that he did not need help or struggle much to get up on those heels O.O they wore heels better than I do wtf.


fruit fest lgbt plan b
That was a golf ball hahahaha


fruit fest lgbt plan b
 Maybe I can set up my own stall too heh


Why are kids of races other than Asians so adorable whyyyyyyy


Ughh weird face and weird hair but meh, my fabulous outfit got me some compliments lol


fruit fest lgbt plan b
Don't blame me for cropping off his face okay SK is almost 6-feet-tall and my arm is short


fruit fest lgbt plan b
Better shot by SK's longer arm. He didn't notice my lens were purple till I told him wtf. 
(On a side note, I'm gonna do a RainbowColor lens review in the next post)


Super comfy 4-inch-tall wedges, the same pair I wore on my 21st birthday


huge big dog
LOOK AT THAT DOG


huge big dog
PONY TAIL OMG 


huge big dog
The owner said this dog is a people magnet. Indeed! 


huge big dog
The sisters loved him too!


huge big dog
Another dog!


fruit fest lgbt plan b
Turtle guy heh


fruit fest lgbt plan b drag queens
They wanted to see him fall into the water!


SK gave a try but he threw too hard, the golf ball flew across the door into the camp and landed (bounced?) on the table while people sitting at the table screamed for their lives HAHAHAHA wtf.


Was he trying to do Not-Bad meme face to the turtle guy? HAHAHA


“I’ve just concluded that for me personally it is important for me to go ahead and affirm that I think same-sex couples should be able to get married.” --President Obama Barack, May 9, 2012, in an interview with Robin Roberts of ABC News


fruit fest lgbt plan b balloon art
Balloon art


fruit fest lgbt plan b balloon art
More balloon art


fruit fest lgbt plan b
The champion of  Star Fruit Idol 2012 (they had the finale on spot)


fruit fest lgbt plan b
Star Fruit 1st runner-up


fruit fest lgbt plan b drag queens
More queens


fruit fest lgbt plan b
The emcee in black officially came out as a gay man on stage near the end of the festival. Bravo!



And then my camera's battery died and I was reluctant to use phone camera so I didn't take picture when Cazwell performed.

fruit fest lgbt plan b cazwell
"... an American rapper and songwriter. His work focuses on gay and bisexual urban themes and content, and his music and videos are frequently played on Logo, a US cable channel geared towards the LGBT community."
Source: Wikipedia


Cazwell gave a awesome short speech which went something like this: "You guys are awesome! Be yourself and be proud of who you are!!! [Insert pride speech]... And YOU straight people, KEEP REPRODUCING and make more AWESOME PEOPLE LIKE US!!!"

I was like OKAYYYY :D :D :D


fruit fest lgbt plan b girls in coma
 Girls in Coma, a rock band of 3 girls. Super love the vocal but only managed to find one song of theirs on Spotify :(


fruit fest lgbt plan b punk crazy hair
When you're happy and you know it clap your hair... *hair claps*




fruit fest lgbt plan b
The emcee performed a Lady Gaga's song! Look alike right!


fruit fest lgbt plan b lady gaga drag queen
I'm gonna post this picture on FB and caption it "I just watched GAGA!!!" and see if people actually believe me. lol.


I have a similar outfit!!!

Taken by ShihYuin Chew. Will be up in the future [Photo Album] post ;)


The Fruit Fest event photographer took a picture of SoongKit and I when we were leaving :D sadly they haven't uploaded the 2012 gallery onto their website or FB page. I have checked 3 times. Ngehhhh.

I am at my workplace now and I am gonna rush home (waiting for my boss to disappear from sight, she is sitting behind me talking to my mentor now lol) to clear up the mess before my open house party this Saturday! Omg first time throwing a party by my own.

K bye.


xoxo