Instagram feed ✿


I write verbose posts about polyamory, love, lust, and self-discovery on my other blog Victoria's Imaginarium.

Saturday, June 30, 2012

June Updates

asian couple


Sorry for the previous lazy fashion post, I really dunno where to begin after almost 3 weeks not blogging!!!

The reason of my disappearance on this blog despite the fact that I am having my summer break and was supposed to update every day: WSK. He came over for 2 weeks from Washington before he flew back to Malaysia for his brother's pre-marriage family trip. And I hadn't seen him for almost 5 months. Plus this time he wasn't allowed to game using my laptop (he doesn't have one and couldn't bring along his desktop lol) so  all of my time belonged to him except when I was working in lab.


One good news I haven't announced here: WSK's application to transfer to UW-Madison is finally approved by my school's Office of the Registrar! (He was supposed to be transferring beginning of this year but had to re-apply due to technical problems that he didn't get informed in time by the inefficient office.) 


Meaning he is moving here to study and will be staying with me from coming August onward!!!

We already signed our new apartment, will update you guys more about the place after we move in :D 


Sneak peek of our new place:
Located by the lake and on bus line and in between the campus and *State Street!
*a very long street with bazillion restaurants and nightclubs


One minor bad news for me. Before wsk came over for summer, I already accumulated more than 10 overdue winter trips to blog about, with averagely 80+ pictures each. When he was here, we revisited some places which were less nice during winter and now I have like 150+ pictures (plus winter visiting) for each of these places wtf. 

Now I am officially the most overdue blogger I know. Wait I already was since a thousand years ago. K nvm


iPhone front camera sucks but i still preferred it sometimes wtf.


sunset lake
 Beautiful sunset at Lake Mendota. We're so lucky to have such beautiful scene on campus :)


ducks in lake
Look at the swirl behind the ducks! They were swimming very fast!

Memorial Terrace (aka Mendota Lakefront) is super lively during summer. Every night there are bands performing and people flooding the whole area with beer and snacks! We really liked being there :) just sitting by the lake after dinner, fed the ducks with some French fries when they walked up to us (sounds like what monkeys do lol), enjoyed the music and watched the happy crowd until the sky was completely dark (which was around 8pm, our daytime is really long during summer). 



live drama play theater
Top: setting for "Station"
Bottom: setting for "Train Song"

We went to Broom State Theater to watch live plays! The theater is located in a neighborhood, hidden in a bunches of berry trees :D 

If you notice, the audience were all elders except us -_-

Tracks is a cycle of two plays that examine where we have been, what lies ahead, the connections we make, the light at the end and the darkness that creeps in around the edges. 
In "Station" we meet two lost travelers who must discover a way to exit a seemingly inescapable train station. In the process, they encounter others who both illuminate and confuse them, as they are forced to find strength in each other and ultimately fight for their very survival and struggle onward toward the light.
"Train Song" finds a young man, Lyle Tanner, arriving at a battered old train shack in a forgotten railroad yard, late at night, during the worst blizzard of the decade. He has come to make the caretaker - an old man who has lived there for years - an offer he can't refuse. But the old man has a secret, one that will force Lyle to look inward and reexamine everything he thought he knew.

The first play was really shocking. The prologue was a series of light-on-and-light-off while a couple posting in different sexual positions. Not sure if you get what I mean, sorry I dunno English wtf. The whole script was very philosophical and emotional, and I totally didn't expect the actor and actresses to be screaming so loud and running/stumping around the theater so hysterically. Fucking impulsive. Didn't know that laughing and crying could be so damn impressive when you watch it live from a near distance! In the end the two lost travelers strangled the mysterious woman to death. Scary. Then I told SK I am qualified to join since I managed to act possessed and break down crying when I gave testimonial in Borges' mock trial hahaha. 

The second one was touching. The lone old man was waiting for a woman he met on the train and fell in love with. He had been waiting for her for 48 years wtf. When the young man persuaded him to take the offer and leave, but he insisted that the woman would come and find him. He died that night, after telling the young man the "secret" why he refused to leave the railroad yard. During the funeral finally came the woman... When the play ended, the women in the audience were wiping off tears.

We ate some berries from the tree and left for clubbing. Then something unpleasant happened and I don't think we'll be going back to the same club in short time. Will blog about it soon.

Confident us went clubbing without make-up. Poor Cindy had to leave early with us after that incident.



By the way, I don't remember if I told you I kept biting on the same spot of the inner of my mouth 4 consecutive days before wsk came over. Stupid weather's fault. It used to happen a lot when I was in Malaysia, and had stopped since I arrived in USA last August. Once summer heat struck, the history resumed T.T but when wsk was here it only happened once! Maybe because his arms served well as the alternatives for my itchy teeth HAHAHA. Last Saturday he flew back to spend his last week in Bothell and I bit that spot again 3 times within 4 days FML. Okay this is unimportant I dunno why I'm telling you this lol.



asian girl drinking

This month I hit 21 so I can now legally purchase alcohol and shisha/hookah stuff! Look at that alcoholic face heh. Found out I can drink quite a lot before getting high. Will blog about my birthday date in the next post! 




xoxo

5 comments:

  1. Whoa, that's a big time change -- having a "boy" move in with you?! Actually, in the first pic, he looks kind-of...ahhh...pretty? (Meaning....he looks a lot like you in the first pic).

    The club story sounds like it could be interesting -- it was in a club after all. (Btw, never go out in public without make-up -- I think it's a law of nature and very bad things can happen if you violate the law) :p

    So you hit the big "21" and started downing booze right out of a bottle hey? That pic looks pretty funny and fun at the same time actually.

    Thanks for updating your blog, I am really starting to look forward to it! Later.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha you're not the first one who said we look kinda related!

      Hey I'm confident enough to go out bare-faced LOL! Actually just getting more and more lazy, used to wear make-up everyday but this year I've only put on... twice?!

      The legal age for drinking in Malaysia is 18, I've been drinking for some years so it wasn't really a big deal to "drink right out of the bottle" hahaha.

      Thanks for reading and congratulations lol, you have been the first (and the only) "commentor" on my recent blog posts... Kudos!

      Delete
    2. I guess that I feel special now, since I'm you're new "one and only". :-) Although, I may not be able to read and post comments on your blog for a while, as I'm heading to Vegas on the 4th and won't be back until the 9th. Behave while I'm gone! :-)

      Delete
    3. Ay, ay! I dunno whether it's a coincidence or what, since you started posting comments, I don't get comments from my friends anymore. LOL! Oi friends, you know who you are, gimme feedback please! Haha!

      Delete
  2. How much of that bottle can you take down?

    ReplyDelete