Instagram feed ✿


Tuesday, May 29, 2012

World's Largest Brat Fest




I was there and I didn't know it was the World's Largest Brat Fest! My roommate Zhou Lin asked me to go with her. Her friends are all back in China for the summer and most of my Malaysian friends are out of town too. Loserish to say, we haven't made American friends close enough to hang out with. Anyway most American students are also back to their hometown or on vacation. 

And this Zhou Lin is very geng. We went by bus but she didn't know which bus stop we should get off!!! I had no idea why I trusted this girl who asked me and other roommates so many noob questions when she first arrived. For example,

"Err can you tell me how to operate the washing machine?" (more than 5 times)
"What fruits should I get from the fresh market? What veges are better?"
"What if I enroll for 7.45am class and fail to wake up? Will I oversleep???"
"Why do you eat/cook this? This food is not good for health right?"
"Should I drink coffee? Can I?"

Photobucket

Anyway I got over the annoyance pretty fast as she became more adapted and asked less questions. She is a nice person. And a nice person is not hard to like :)

So. I asked her to ask the bus driver but she said she didn't even know the name of the street. She said she would know when she saw the signboard. I was chill cuz at worst we could just stay on the bus and go back home to check again.

Then we got off the bus and she said it was the right bus stop. Then she told me she didn't know the name of the place and how to get there. Lawl. I was still chill cuz we could just go and ask people.

Then she said she didn't even know the name of this festival asdffghllicanbwiwcbn

Photobucket

Luckily we managed to figure out on our own cuz the place was just across the street and I asked her whether it was at Alliance Energy Center and she went "ahhhhh yessss that's the place" and I was like "we are really lucky" and she agreed lol.

No picture of her cuz she refused to take picture with me or let me take her picture.

So here are pictures of me again.

with the gigantic double scoop blue moon flavored ice-cream on top of waffle cone.





Ahhh missing the point. Cuz as I said I didn't know the significance of this Brat Fest and wasn't planning to blog about it. But this is an annual event so I can link you some pictures of past years from their site.


wisconsin madison brat fest
This is the main point of the festival!!! I had it and it was so yummm


wisconsin madison brat fest
Beer and grilled corn! Thanks for [Mike]'s reminder in the comment


wisconsin madison brat fest
The volunteers. There were some celebrity cashiers too (governors?) but I dunno them.


wisconsin madison brat fest
The grilling area. What were they doing with the thing in the air


wisconsin madison brat fest


wisconsin madison brat fest
this is like one tenth of the crowd?


wisconsin madison brat fest

Omg why are Caucasian kids so cute whyyyyy. I hated kids before I came to USA and then I realized it was because Asian kids are so ugly and annoying my god. American kids are so adorable, they are just beautiful and well-behaved! In case you think it's the fair skin and sharp features, no I don't think so cuz I find Mexican and African kids cute too! I have seen a few on bus and I literally just couldn't take my eyes off the kids. When the parents weren't looking I did funny faces to make the kids laugh, which had never happened when I was back in Malaysia. I don't think I would want my own kids unless I can genetically modify their features because wsk has very typical Asian face ughhh. Adoption would be perfect! Can get kids of different ethnicity like Angelina Jolie lolol.



wisconsin madison brat fest

They had firework at Sunday night but I didn't go due to the lack of companions. There were also a few stages around the place where local bands performed. When I was sitting down enjoying my ice-cream, some high school students were performing acapella Lion King songs in prom attire. I felt bad for all the performers cuz people were not really paying attention to their performance but rather on food and family or friends. The weather was crazy, 30+ degrees Celcius!

Last info about Brat Fest you should know, this Wiscondin-Madison tradition started in 1983 and had been the World Record holder for brat-selling. Here is a video of the event in 2009:




Ok the end on the festival. Now I want to rant about the weather.

Probably because of the heat, I kept biting on the inner of my mouth and the spots hurt like a bitch! That used to happen a lot when I was in Malaysia. Wonder how I lived the my first 20 years. I prefer winter. Cuz when it gets colder you can always put on more clothes, but when it gets hot, even if you go naked you will still feel hot! And there is no air-conditioner in my apartment. So far my small plastic fan suffices, though I have to put it right beside me, awake or asleep. But when I go outside the sun is ahhhhhhhhhh

And nobody here holds an umbrella because we only get sunlight for a few months and they love getting tanned! I tried to hold one but the wind kept distorting the shape of my umbrella so I gave up. Sometimes the wind was crazy it wouldn't let me go where I wanted to go and I almost fell down at its peak strength. Finally my dad's "you so thin when wind blows you must hug pole" joke makes sense. No wonder he kept repeating the joke last time. My dad is a psychic.




xoxo

5 comments:

  1. I didn't see any beer with your brat. Don't you know that brats and beer are supposed to be inseparable -- it would be a real crime if you ate your brat without its true soul-mate = beer! :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Heh beer was there but I forgot to attach cuz I didn't come across photos of beer in their photostream. Thanks for the reminder! Adding now!

      Delete
  2. I'm proud of you -- you did drink beer with your brat. LOL

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL i didn't! Still underage. Screw USA law, in Malaysia the legal age is 18. Anyway I am just two weeks short of reaching 21 so yay to that~

      Delete
  3. Wow....happy 21st! That is my favorite age for a girl. (Don't ask) :-)

    I'm actually setting up a 24-year old friend of mine with a 21 year old girl tomorrow!

    ReplyDelete