Instagram feed ✿


Monday, August 30, 2010

Cheesecake-flavored Slurpee

Do you know what Slurpee is?
A Slurpee is a slushie sold by 7-Eleven! (from wikipedia)
..................
Erm........ so what is slushie???

"Frozen carbonated beverages, typified by the Slurpee or ICEE are made by freezing a carbonated drink. These machines are complicated and expensive, and notably require a carbon dioxide supply. They make a very fine and 'dry' slush."

Actually most people should know, if you often visit 7-11. LuoYi said Slurpee is her childhood drink. I only got to know its existence after I came to INTI-UC.

.....................

Little did I know Slurpee is produced in a concept of Bertie Bott's Every Flavor Beans in Harry Potter.

In case you do not read Harry Potter......

"Ah! Bertie Bott's Every Flavor Beans! I was most unfortunate in my youth to come across a vomit-flavored one. And since then, I'm afraid I've lost my liking for them. But I think I could be safe with a nice toffee... Hum! Alas! Earwax!" —Albus Dumbledore


Hahaha not that gross, but close...



OMG WHAT IS THIS?!!!!



CHEESECAKE IS.........yummmmm
But cheesecake-flavored Slurpee???



I tried once when my friend bought it. The moment it touched my tongue I spit it out immediately, in the middle of a road wtf. But I blamed it on the mocha in my straw and decided to give it a second chance.


So I bought it!

The drink was passed around for my friends who were so curious about its taste after listening to our descriptions.

Comments from them:
1. Gina: "Tastes like cough medicine!"
2. Gina's girlfriend & LaoPa: "Ok la... not really that bad..."
3. Gina's cousin (who bought it before): "Totally not drinkable, unless after your tongue got numb."
4. Mr Horse (when Mrs Horse suggested to buy it): "NOOOOOOOOOOO"
5. Grandma: >w< "taste like antibiotic leh"

My comment?

I can SHOW you.

This was before I took a deep suck.

simisai. damn act chio lololol



No exaggeration. I actually set timer and sucked it when the webcam was about to shoot. Priceless expression eh?


Wah I was so focused when I mixed them. Perhaps it was my sincerity that worked. *LOL*
Attention to the book under my Slurpee. General Chemistry hahahahaha.



So artistic man.

*stir stir*


*raise eyebrow*

OMGitastesogoodi'msuchagenius!!!


Three important lessons I learned today:
1. Milk is a magic drink. Preferably Dutch Lady full cream milk.
2. You learn Chemistry to apply it in your daily life. Knowledge without practice is meaningless.
3. (inspired by LuoYi) Milk + cheesecake = heaven!

1 comment:

  1. I wanna try it lehhh. I guess cheesecake is meant to have milk in it XD I'm gonna go drink a cup of milk now, with cookies! :P

    ReplyDelete